Raw Brownies with Avocado Frosting (Paleo)

As Halloween is now less than a week away, I figured it was time for my Halloween post! 

And please note that this does not mean this recipe must be made only around Halloween. In fact, I’ve been playing around and trying to perfect it since last May! 

And oh my, what a delicious time I’ve had creating this recipe. I don’t think I’ll ever eat regular brownies again. 

Okay, that’s a lie. But still, I prefer this to a regular brownie any day. Plus, this recipe is full of nutrient-dense food. What more can you ask for? 

Hmmm, maybe frosting? Green frosting that’s color-dye free to be exact :) 

There we go, life just got a hundred times better :) 

I have to admit, I kinda get crazy when it comes to themes. Not only did I make these brownies for a pumpkin-carving party, but I also photographed them with my chalk-board painted pumpkin and my self-made candy cane glass bottles. 

My dad just shakes his head at me. 

But what can I say? I love Halloween :) 

Raw Brownies with Avocado Frosting (Paleo)

Raw Brownies with Avocado Frosting (Paleo) 

Ingredients: 

Brownies: 

3/4 cup almonds 

1/4 cup grounded flaxseed

1 cup packed pitted dates (soak for 2 hours beforehand and then measured out!) 

1 tsp vanilla 

1/4 tsp salt

1/2 cup cocoa powder 

Avocado Frosting:

1 avocado 

6 tbsp almond milk

3 tbsp honey 

2 tbsp coconut butter, melted

1/2 tsp vanilla 

1/4 tsp salt 

Directions: 

Combine almonds and flaxseed in a food processor and pulse until almonds are in fine pieces. Add in dates, vanilla, and salt. Continue to pulse, stopping often to scrape sides of the bowl with a spatula. After it is fairly combined, add in cocoa powder and pulse until everything is evenly mixed. Again, stop often and scrape down the sides of the bowl. Line a plastic container (size will depend on how thick you want your brownies to be) with parchment paper and then spread brownie mixture throughout the container evenly. Place in the fridge to harden for at least 2 hours. 

Meanwhile combine all frosting ingredients in a food processor and blend until smooth. Place aside (in my opinion, the longer it sits, the better it tastes!) until brownies have hardened. 

Once ready, remove the brownies from the container by pulling up the parchment paper. Place brownies on a flat surface and frost away! Store finished brownies in the fridge. 

Note: this frosting recipe makes a lot more than needed for the brownies. You can either cut the recipe in half or save the extra for another dessert. OR, place extra in a bowl and let sit overnight in the fridge. The next morning you’ll have amazing avocado pudding (so good!). 

Apple and Salmon/Tuna Salad (Paleo)

I finally finished up the apples (all 30 of them!) in my house yesterday! Hmmm, I wonder if there’s a thing of apple withdrawal… 

Next up: 

Apple and Salmon/Tuna Salad (Paleo)

Apple and Salmon/Tuna Salad (Paleo)

Ingredients:

7oz (more or less is fine) of canned salmon or tuna (drained)

1/4 cup unsweetened almond milk

1/4 cup lemon juice 

salt and pepper, to taste

1 large apple, cubed

1/3 cup chopped onions

1/4 cup chopped carrots

1/4 cup chopped celery 

1/4 cup chopped walnuts

Directions: 

Combine fish, milk, lemon juice, and salt and pepper in a large bowl. Add in the rest of ingredients and toss until combined. Let chill in the fridge for at least 45 minutes. Eat up! 

Crock-Pot Apple, Butternut, and Kielbasa Soup (Paleo)

Today is definitely a crockpot soup day. Chilly and rainy. Ewww. It’s the one downside of autumn :/  

So, I think I’m going to remake a pot of this today to keep me warm as I study for the delightful midterms that are (already!) descending upon me.

Crock-Pot Apple, Butternut, and Kielbasa Soup

Crock-Pot Apple, Butternut, and Kielbasa Soup

Ingredients:  

3 apples, peeled and chopped

1 butternut squash, chopped

1 onion, chopped 

4 cups chicken broth 

2 cups water

1 tsp thyme 

1 tsp salt 

1/2 tsp crushed red pepper flakes 

pepper, to taste 

1 lb kielbasa 

4 cups fresh spinach 

Directions: 

Place apples, butternut squash, onion, broth, water, thyme, salt, pepper flakes, and pepper in a crock pot. Cook on low for 4-5 hours. Turn off slow cooker and blend with an immersion blender until smooth. Add in kielbasa and spinach, turn crock pot back to low, and continue to let cook for at least 1 more hour. Adjust taste with salt and pepper and serve.  

Salmon and Goat Cheese Apple Slices

Oh dear. I’ve joined the apple craze. Apples, apples, apples! I went apple picking last week and kinda got carried away with the amount I picked…

So, expect a LOT of apple recipes for a bit :) 

Salmon and Goat Cheese Apple Slices

Salmon and Goat Cheese Apple Slices 

Ingredients: 

1 large apple 

4 oz plain organic goat cheese 

1/3 cup salmon, cooked and cut into small bits 

1 tsp rosemary 

1 tsp parsley 

1 tsp lemon juice 

salt and pepper 

1 tbsp sunflower seeds, shells removed

Directions: 

Preheat the oven to 325 degrees and grease a baking sheet. Cut apple into thin slices. Place slices on sheet and bake for 10 minutes. Afterwards, take out and let cool.

Combine goat cheese, salmon, rosemary, parsley, lemon juice, salt and pepper. Spoon and spread on the just-baked apple slices. Top with sunflower seeds and place back in the oven for 5 more minutes.  

Stuffed Apples (Paleo)

Ha! I promised I would deliver a Fall recipe for this week! I tell no lies ;)
Actually, I made this for the first time back in January. But I gotta tell you, apples taste so much better in the Fall.
I dunno, maybe I’m biased (I’m not a winter person). But it just… does.
So anyway, I’ve been waiting 8 months to share. Enjoy!

Stuffed Apples (Paleo)

Stuffed Apples (Paleo) 

Ingredients: 

2 apple, cored and poked with a fork in several places 

2 tbsp almonds 

2 tbsp raisins

1 tbsp shredded coconut 

1/2 tsp cinnamon

1 tbsp honey 

1 tbsp water 

Directions:

Preheat the oven to 325 degrees and place apples on a plate. Combine the almonds, raisins, and cinnamon in a food processor. Pulse a few times, until the almonds are chopped. Divide and pour almond mixture into apples evenly. Whisk honey and water together. Pour over the apples and their down sides. Transfer the apples to a baking pan and bake in the oven for 45 minutes. Once done. let cool for 5 minutes. Slice open, sprinkle on more cinnamon, and serve with vanilla ice cream or whipped cream (if desired). 

Stuffed Apples (Paleo)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 478 other followers